FTB is BROKEN
[…] when he entered the court that his clients were forfeited and by
representing them he was aiding and abetting his clients' tax evasion.
R&TC § 19719(a) and
R&TC § 19705 sub.
(a)(2) and sub. (d) are unequivocal black letter law
that is not subject to
interpretation – especially by the person violating them.
I reported the tax evasion
to the FTB and told them I was a
percipient witness with additional evidence who would testify in a
criminal proceeding.
Has the FTB responded to
my complaint?
NO!
Has the FTB even had the
courtesy to respond?
NO!
WHY NOT? The FTB hides behind
R&TC § 19542;
R&TC § 19542.1;
R&TC § 19542.3,
claiming they are prohibited from releasing a taxpayer’s “confidential
information regarding furnished or secured pursuant to this part, Part
10 (commencing with Section 17001), or Part 11 (commencing with Section
23001).”
This is just an excuse to
cover their
dereliction of duty to
prosecute tax evasion. FTB investigators claim they cannot speak with a
percipient witness to a crime because they are required to protect
the privacy of a tax evader? What? Are they insane?
Imagine if the police